VISIT THE SOUTH AFRICAN RESOURCE PORTAL FOR IMPORTANT COVID-19 CORONA VIRUS INFO
Die Rotse Host House and Self-catering logo

Privacy Policy


UPDATED. 30 JUNE 2021

Introduction

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Werner & Sons CC trading as Die Rotse Host House & Self-catering ("company", "we", "us", or "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at werner@dierotse.co.za

When you visit our website www.dierotse.co.za ("Site") and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we describe our privacy policy.We seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our site and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as www.dierotse.co.za), and our marketing platforms (such as www.nightsbridge.co.za). We refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Sites".

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

What information do we collect?

  • Personal information you disclose to us

    We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services or otherwise contacting us.

    The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Sites, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we COLLECT can include Name and Contact Information: we collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact information. All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

  • Information automatically collected

    We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Sites. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Site and other technical information.This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Sites, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

    Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookies.

  • Information collected from other Sources

    We may obtain information about you from other sources, such as public databases, and joint marketing partners (such as www.afristay.co.za, www.sleeping-out.co.za, et cetera).

How do we use your information?

At Werner and Sons Cc T/a Die Rotse Host House and Self-Catering we respect your privacy, and we are committed to keeping your personal information secure and confidential.

Protection of Personal Information Act ("POPIA")

In compliance with our obligations under the Protection of Personal Information Act ("POPIA") and Promotion of Access to Information Act ("PAIA"), we are notifying everyone on our database that we hold publicly available business information about them and the purposes for which we intend the information to be used.

Throughout this Privacy Policy you will find information required by POPIA regarding the categories of personal information collected from you, the purposes for which we use personal information and the categories of third parties your information may be shared with.

The POPIA and PAIA provide you with the ability to make inquiries regarding your personal information or requesting that all of your personal information we hold be removed. This can be done by emailing werner@dierotse.co.za requesting disclosure or action personal information, including:

  • If your personal information is collected by us.
  • The specific pieces of personal information collected about you.
  • The ability to correct or delete certain personal information collected about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • To opt-in on our direct marketing to you.
  • To object to processing of your personal information, or
  • Appeal any rejection of access to your personal information.

We invite you to read through the rest of this Privacy Policy to understand how we protect and process your information.

We use personal information collected via our Sites for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests ("Business Purposes"), in order to enter into or perform a contract with you ("Contractual"), with your consent ("Consent"), and/or for compliance with our legal obligations ("Legal Reasons"). We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send administrative information to you.

    We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

  • Fulfill and manage your orders.

    We may use your information to fulfill and manage your bookings, payments, returns, and correspondence made through the Sites.

  • To post testimonials.

    We post testimonials on our Sites that may contain personal information such as your name and your comment. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at werner@dierotse.co.za and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

  • Request feedback.

    We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Sites.

  • To protect our Sites.

    We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Sites safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).

  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies

    for Business Purposes, Legal Reasons and/or possibly Contractual.

  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm.

    If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the information we hold to determine how to respond.

  • For other Business Purposes.

    We may use your information for other Business Purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Sites, products, services, marketing and your experience.

Will your information be shared with anyone?

We only share and disclose your information in the following situations:

  • Compliance with Laws.

    We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

  • Vital Interests and Legal Rights.

    We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

  • Other Third-Party Service Providers.

    We may share your information with third party service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services and customer service. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Sites, which will enable them to collect information about how you interact with the Sites over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyse and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

  • With your Consent.

    We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

Do we use cookies and other tracking technologies?

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.

Do we use google maps?

This website uses Google Maps APIs. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To better understand go to Google's Privacy Policy.

By using our Maps API Implementation, you agree to be bound by Google's Terms of Service.

For a full list of what we use information for, please see the previous sections titled "Use of Your Information" and "Disclosure of Your Information." You agree to allow us to obtain or cache your location. You may revoke your consent at anytime.

How long do we keep your information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which you do business with us.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

How do we keep your information safe?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Sites is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

Do we collect information from minors?

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Sites, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent's use of the Site. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such information from our records. If you become aware of any information we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at werner@dierotse.co.za

What are your privacy rights?

In certain circumstances, you may have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable information protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal.

If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local information protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here.

Cookies and similar technologies

Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Sites. For further information, please see our Cookie Policy.

Do we make updates to this policy?

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

How can you contact us about this policy?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, please contact us using the details below:

Werner & Sons CC trading as Die Rotste Host House & Self-catering
18 Beach Road
Kleinmond
7195
Phone. +27 28 271 3347
Fax. +27 28 271 3347
Mail. werner@dierotse.co.za


 

MOST PHOTOGRAPHS WERE TAKEN WITH AN 8mm FISHEYE LENSE FOR ARTISTIC EFFECT & TO CREATE 360° VIRTUAL TOURS